UIC Review
[…] A cause is said to be heard in camera either, when the hearing is had before the judge in his private room or when all spectators are excluded from the courtroom." 13. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, § 115-7(b) (1978) provides: No evidence admissible under this Section shall be introduced unless ruled admissible by the trial judge after an offer of has been made at a hearing to be held in camera in order to determine whether the defense has evidence to impeach the in the event that prior sexual activity with the defendant is denied. Unless the court finds that such evidence is available, counsel for the defendant shall be ordered to 19821 Rape Shield Statute camera decision controls the defendant's ability to introduce ev- 14 idence of this nature at trial.