Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] The accused has no such obligation, but does have the right if he or she chooses to offer evidence that contests the prosecution's evidence.' 8 Consequently, the accused is not required to put on a case-in-chief and may rest without doing so.19 Exercising this option does not di- minish the prosecution's federal obligation to prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, the Legislature should delete language from sections 115 and 502 requiring "a party to raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact."'20 The major flaw in the California approach is the Code's insis- tence on using the term "burden of proof' to refer to the persuasion burden.