Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] I. Burden of Proof Neither the Federal Rules of Evidence nor the Uniform Rules of Evidence contain any provisions defining and allocating the burden of proof that applies in civil and criminal proceedings. The California Evidence Code ("Code"), on the other hand, has a number of useful provisions defining and allocating the burden of producing evidence and the burden of persuasion. California Evidence Code section 110 defines the burden of pro- ducing evidence as the "obligation of a party to introduce evidence sufficient to avoid a ruling against him on the issue."' Section 550, in turn, allocates the production burden as to a particular fact "on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence." 2 The burden of persuasion is defined by section 115 of the Code as "the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact ....-3This section also defines the three standards of persuasion applicable in California