Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] The presumed fact is that such a letter is received in the ordinary course of mail. In our example, the plaintiff offered evi-

32. CAL. EVID. CODE § 641. 33. See id. § 600(a) (defining a presumption as "an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action"). The Federal Rules of Evidence do not define a presumption. See also UNIV. R. EvIo. 301 (1) (defining a basic fact as "a fact or group of facts that give rise to a presump- tion"); R. 301 (3) (defining a presumed fact as "a fact that is assumed upon the finding of a basic fact").