Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] Roder, "[if that was the jury's understanding, the presumption would not have operated merely as a permissive inference." 121 In Roder, the court, in effect, construed California Evidence Code section 607 as creating merely permissive inferences. 122 Section 607 provides: When a presumption affecting the burden of [persuasion] oper- ates in a criminal action to establish presumptively any fact that is essential to the defendant's guilt, the presumption operates only if the facts that give rise to the presumption have been found or oth- erwise established beyond a reasonable doubt and, in such case, the defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt as to the exis- tence of the presumed fact.1 2 3 To prevent jurors from being compelled to find the presumed fact as a matter of law if the accused fails to introduce evidence dis- proving the presumed fact, the judge should tell the jurors only that

118. See Sandstrom, 442 U.S. at 523-24. 119. People v.