Code-FederalRules of Evidence
[…] The California Evidence Code ("Code"), on the other hand, has a number of useful provisions defining and allocating the burden of producing evidence and the burden of persuasion. California Evidence Code section 110 defines the burden of pro- ducing evidence as the "obligation of a party to introduce evidence sufficient to avoid a ruling against him on the issue."' Section 550, in turn, allocates the production burden as to a particular fact "on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence." 2 The burden of persuasion is defined by section 115 of the Code as "the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact ....-3This section also defines the three standards of persuasion applicable in California proceedings: proof by a preponderance of the evidence, proof by clear and convincing evidence, and proof beyond a reasona- ble doubt. 4 Unless otherwise provided by law, section 115 establishes proof by a preponderance of the evidence as the default burden of persuasion. 5 Section 500 allocates the burden of persuasion; unless otherwise provided by law, the section allocates to a party the burden of persua- sion on "each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or that he is asserting." 6