California's Conclusive Presumption of Paternity and the Expansion of Unwed Fathers' Rights Batya F
[…] Rptr. 2d 728; Steven W., 39 Cal. Rptr. 2d 535; In re Me lissa G., 261 Cal. Rptr. 894 (Cal. Ct. App. 6 Dist. 1989); In re Guardianship of Ethan S., 271 Cal. Rptr. 121 (Cal. t. App. 1 Dist. 1990). See also Bonnie Baxt Silber, How Irrebuttable is the Irrebuttable Presumption of Paternity in Section 621 of the California Evidence Code? An Examination of Michael H. v. Gerald D. and Its Aftermath in California, 13 J. Juv. L. 159 (1992). 12. CAL. FAM. CODE § 7611(d) (West 1994). Section 7611 states that a man may be presumed to be a child's father if, among other things, "[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." Id. 13. 30 Cal. Rptr. 2d 728 (Cal. App. 4 Dist. 1994). 14. 39 Cal. Rptr. 2d 535 (Cal. App. 1 Dist. 1995). 15. In re Lisa R., 532 P.2d 123 (1975). 16. See Comino, 30 Cal. Rptr. 2d 728; Steven W., 39 Cal. Rptr. 2d 535. 17. UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT § 2, 9B U.L.A. 295, 296 (West 1987 and Supp. 1995).