William Mitchell Law Review
[…] that the husband had admitted to having abused the wife on more than one occasion.263 The court used this fact to distinguish the case from Simmons264 and triggered the presumption.265 The husband had also alleged that the wife was violent towards him.266 However, the appellate court held that the abuse had occurred on only one occasion, did not result in serious injury and thus did not trigger the presumption.267 It further held that the husband had not rebutted the presumption, awarding the wife custody and the husband supervised visitation until he satisfied all the statutory requirements.268 Both parents were ordered to complete parenting classes.269

258. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:364(A) (West 2000) (stating that “no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children,” but not specifying that such family violence may be considered solely in reference to the other parent seeking custody or the child whose custody is at issue). 259. Harper, 764 So. 2d at 1190. 260. 771 So. 2d 856 (La. Ct.