William Mitchell Law Review
[…] arguing that it did not go far enough, that is that California needed to enact a presumption against custody to batterers). 106. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3044 (West Supp. 2001). A particularly useful document in terms of legislative history of this code section was written by Syrus Devers, legislative counsel for the California Assembly Judiciary Committee, when the bill was heard in that committee April 22, 1999. See Devers, supra note 98. 107. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3044(a) (West Supp. 2001)(stating “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s sibling within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to the person who has perpetrated the domestic violence is detrimental the best interest of the child.”). 108. Id. 109. Id. 110. Id. 111. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3044(b)(1) (West Supp. 2001). 112. Id. § 3044(a). 113. Id. 114. Id. § 3044(b)(1)-(6). 115. Id. § 3044(e) (stating that “[i]n most cases in which both parents are perpetrators of domestic violence, this presumption shall not be applicable.”).