Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] Zahl v. Zahl, 736 N.W.2d 365 (Neb. 2007). 74 See, e.g., Tennessee Code § 36-6-101(a)(2)(A)(i) (“[N]either a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody or sole custody is established . . .”) 75 See, e.g., Wyoming Statute § 20-2-201(a) (“[T]he court may make by decree or order any disposition of the children that appears most expedient and in the best interests of the children.”); id., § 20-2-201(d) “Custody shall be crafted to promote the best interests of the children, and may include any combination of joint, shared or sole custody.” 76 See, e.g., South Dakota Codified Laws § 25-5-7.1 (“In any custody dispute between parents, the court may order joint legal custody so that both parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their child and so that both parents must confer on, and participate in, major decisions affecting the welfare of the child.”).

17 children.”77 At other times, the preference is stated directly (“Joint legal custody is preferred.”78), but conditioned by the common-sense necessity that parents can “cooperate and communicate.”79