Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] The actual amount of time with each parent shall be determined by the court.111

Statutory terms directing that parenting time be allocated equally are often interpreted by the courts to mean less that the words suggest. For example, Louisiana’s statute provides that

“[t]o the extent it is feasible and in the best interest of the child, physical custody of the children should be shared equally.”112 But the state’s appellate courts have held that, despite the “shared

107 Id., § 3011. 108 Id., § 3004. Another provision gives the court the power to grant joint legal custody without joint physical custody. Id., § 3085. 109 Idaho Code § 32-717B(4). 110 Id., § 32-717B(2). 111 Id., § 32-717B(4); see also D.C. Code § 16-914 (providing “a rebuttable presumption that joint custody is in the best interest of the child …” but apparently subsuming it under the authority of the court to “issue an order that provides for frequent and continuing contact between each parent and the minor child or children and for the sharing of responsibilities of child-rearing and encouraging the love, affection, and contact between the minor child or children and the parents”) 112 Louisiana Rev. Stat. 9:335(A)(2)(b).