Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] Sometimes the language is mildly hortatory: “The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their

73 Id., 686 N.W.2d at 629. In 2007, the Nebraska Supreme Court further narrowed the scope of a trial court’s ability to order joint physical custody in cases in which neither parent requested it. Zahl v. Zahl, 736 N.W.2d 365 (Neb. 2007). 74 See, e.g., Tennessee Code § 36-6-101(a)(2)(A)(i) (“[N]either a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody or sole custody is established . . .”) 75 See, e.g., Wyoming Statute § 20-2-201(a) (“[T]he court may make by decree or order any disposition of the children that appears most expedient and in the best interests of the children.”); id., § 20-2-201(d) “Custody shall be crafted to promote the best interests of the children, and may include any combination of joint, shared or sole custody.” 76 See, e.g., South Dakota Codified Laws § 25-5-7.1 (“In any custody dispute between parents, the court may order joint legal custody