Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] A. Joint Physical Custody Awards: Presumptions, Near-Presumptions, and Court Interpretations

Joint physical custody rarely results in an equal sharing of parenting time.101 Generally, as in Missouri, the statute defines a joint custody order as one “awarding each of the parents

98 McCarty v. McCarty, supra, 807 A.2d at 1213 (quoting Taylor v. Taylor, supra 508 A.2d at 967). 99 Ariz. Rev. Stat. §25-403.02(E). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56a (West 2005) (noting that “the court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody.”); Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 571-46.1(b) (providing that the court’s order “may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody.”); Indiana Code § 31-17-2-14 (“An award of joint legal custody … does not require an equal division of physical custody of the child.”) 100 See Bell v.