Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] 61 Roeh v. Roeh, supra, 746 P.2d at 1018-1021. 62 See Ala. Code 1975 § 30-3-152(c) (“If both parents request joint custody, the presumption is that joint custody is in the best interest of the child.”); Cal. Fam. Code §3080 (West 1993) (“There is a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interest of a minor child ... where the parents have agreed to joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-56a(b) (“There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court.”); New Mexico §40-4-9.1(D) (“In any case in which the parents agree to a form of custody, the court should award custody consistent with the agreement unless the court determines that such agreement is not in the best interests of the child.”) The New Hampshire custody statute contains a