Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] III. Joint Physical Custody

A generation ago, New York’s highest court formulated its perspective on joint physical custody in what has come to be known as the “Braiman rule”:92

89 Word v. Remick, 58 S.W.3d 422, 426 (Ark. App. 2001) (“Joint custody or equally divided custody of minor children is not favored in Arkansas unless circumstances clearly warrant such action.”). 90 See Vermont Stat. § 665(a) (“When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”; Cabot v. Cabot, 697 A.2d 644, 649 (Vt. 1997) (“The meaning of § 665(a) is plain: where the parents cannot agree, the court must award primary (or sole) parental rights and responsibilities to one parent.”) 91 In re Marriage of Dobey, 258 Ill.App.3d 874, 876 (1994).