Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] ELEANOR MACCOBY & ROBERT MNOOKIN, DIVIDING THE CHILD: SOCIAL AND LEGAL DILEMMAS OF CUSTODY (1992). A 2009 Washington State study found that “46 percent of children of divorce, statewide, are ordered to spend a minimum of 35 percent parenting time with their biological fathers.” Bill Harrington, Giving Parents Equal Parenting Time by Law, Seattle Times, Feb. 25, 2009, at http://seattletimes.com/html/opinion/2008786615_opinb26harrington.html (discussing the Residential Time Summary Report prepared by the state Office of the Administrator for the Courts). 101 See, e.g., Ill. Comp. Stat. 750 ILCS 5/602.1(d) (“Nothing within this section shall imply or presume that joint custody shall necessarily mean equal parenting time.”); Squires v. Squires, 854 S.W.2d 765, 764 (Ky. 1993) (“Equal time residing with each parent is not required, but a flexible division of physical custody of the children is necessary.”)