Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] 4862551 (Ohio Ap. 2012); Shinall v. Carter, 2012 IL App (3d) 110302 (Ill. App. 2012); Pena v. Stoddard, 2011 WL 704324 (Tex. App. 2011). 29 Ala. Code § 30-3-152(b). 30 Fountain v. Waguespack, 639 So.2d 882, 887 (La. App. 1994) (characterizing La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 132). 31 Mo. Ann. Stat. § 452.375(5)(1) (West). 32 Chapman v. Chapman, 871 S.W.2d 123, 125 (Mo. App. 1994). 33 Mo. Ann. Stat. § 452.375(1)(2). 34 Id., § 452.375(1)(3).

9 resolution.”35 The court is charged with implementing these legislative goals by “determin[ing] the custody arrangement which will best assure both parents participate in such decisions and have frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with their children so long as it is in the best interests of the child.”36

B. Joint Legal Custody and the Best Interests Standard

In all states, the child’s best interest is the paramount consideration in a custody determination.37 Nearly every state has established factors to consider in determining the best interest of the child.