Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] Fraizer, 631S.E.2d 666 (Ga. 2006) (same). 19 South Carolina Code § 63-15-210. 20 Id. This statute thus authorizes a court to allocate final decisional authority in one parent even when both are joint custodians. But it relies on the court’s prescience (perhaps in light of a contested hearing) to identify the future areas of dispute best resolved by making one parent supreme. This statutory provision is likely best understood in the context of the legislative scheme mandating that the parents in contested custody matters prepare and file parenting plans. South Carolina Code § 63-15-220. 21 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56. 22 Id., § 46b-56a. Parenting plans are discussed more fully at pp. 28-31, infra.

7 order both parties to submit to conciliation.”23 A parenting plan must contain “provisions for the resolution of future disputes between the parents, including, where appropriate, the involvement of a mental health professional or other parties to assist the parents in reaching a developmentally appropriate resolution to such disputes.”24 Similarly, a plan must include provisions “encouraging the parents in appropriate circumstances to meet their responsibilities through agreements . . .”25 Cross-notification and prior consultation are stressed in Maine’s statute: “Parents who share parental rights and responsibilities shall