Feb. 7, 2013 draft Joint Custody Laws and Policies in the Fifty States: A Summary Memorandum
[…] South Dakota Codified Laws § 25-5-7.1; see Maine Rev. Stat. 19-A M.R.S.A. § 1501 (providing that parental responsibilities “may be divided exclusively or proportionately”); Louisiana Rev. Stat. § 9:335 (providing that unless the court orders otherwise, the “domiciliary parent shall have authority to make all decisions affecting the child”); Ala.Code 1975 § 30-3-153 (requiring as a condition of joint custody that the parties submit a parenting plan “[d]esignating the parent possessing primary authority and responsibility regarding involvement of the minor child in academic, religious, civic, cultural, athletic, and other activities, and in medical and dental care if the parents are unable to agree on these decisions.”; Tucker v. Clarke, 2012 WL 2886713 (Va. App. 2012) (holding that joint custody did not mean “equal decision-making authority” as one parent may have “ultimate decision making authority in matters of education and daycare, but only after consultation with other parent.”); Desai v.