The Role of Child’s Counsel in State Intervention Proceedings: Toward a Rebuttable in Favor of Family Reunification
[…] Organization of Foster Families for Equality & Reform, 431 U.S. 816, 842 (1977), and cases cited. In light of these principles, this court and others have sought to treat the exercise of parental prerogative with great deference.”) (citations omitted). 17“To be sure, the power of the parent, even when linked to a free exercise claim, may be subject to limitation … if it appears that parental decisions will jeopardize the health or safety of the child…” Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 233-34 (1972) (citation omitted); See also, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 119, § 24:

“If . . . there is reasonable cause to believe that the child is suffering from serious abuse or neglect or is in immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect and that immediate removal of the child is necessary to protect the child from serious abuse or neglect, the court may issue an emergency order transferring custody of the child to [the state] . . . ”

18 Santosky, 455 U.S. at 760 (“Until the State proves parental unfitness, the child and his parents share a vital interest in preventing erroneous termination of their natural 2004] THE ROLE OF CHILD’S COUNSEL 275

for a compelling need to interfere in her family life.