Saint Louis University School of Scholarship Commons
[…] 252 The exclusion of amounts based upon the reasonableness of the taxpayer’s method and its contemporaneous documentation goes only to whether or not there is a substantial valuation misstatement. The taxpayer may not exclude those amounts from the measure of the misstatement once the misstatement amount has met the threshold level. I.R.C. §6662(e)(3). 253 I.R.C. §6662(a). 254 I.R.C. §6662(h). 255 I.R.C. §7491(c). 256 I.R.C. §6662(a). 257 Directive Transfer Pricing Compliance, supra note 251, at “Section 6662(e) penalty” item 3. 258 I.R.C. §7491(a). 259 I.R.C. §6662(e)(1)(B). 260 I.R.C. §6662(e)(3)(B)(i)(I) uses the passive voice: “it is established” rather than stating that the taxpayer must establish. 261 I.R.C. §6662(e)(3)(B)(i)(II), for example, reads in part: “the taxpayer has documentation (which was in existence as of the time of filing the return) which sets forth the determination of such price in accordance with such a method and which establishes that the use of such method was reasonable …” 262 Treas. reg. §1.6662-6(d)(iii).