COMMENTS
[…] Regents of the Univ. of Colo., 658 F.2d 1372, 1384 (5th Cir. 1981) ("The standards for determining the merits of a case under § 504 are contained in the statute."). 50 104 S. Ct. 1248 (1984). In Consolidated Rail Corp. the Court decided that § 504 covered employment discrimination committed by private parties receiving federal funds even if promoting employment was not a primary objective of the financial assis- tance. This result conflicted with an express limiting provision of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 (1976) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action . . . with respect to any employment practice . . . except where a primary ob- jective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment."), but the Court held that the 1978 amendments to the Rehabilitation Act, designed to enhance private enforcement of § 504, could not be construed to limit available remedies in a wAy that would conflict with the language, agency interpretation, and policy of the Rehabilita- tion Act. 104 S. Ct.