HARNESSING LITIGATION BY DESIGN
[…] 6Uncertainty in ex post proxy selection may have significant efficiencies in addressing problems of multi- tasking and evidence manipulation during the term of the contract. As a familiar example, a teacher is more likely to “teach to the test” if that proxy is selected in the employment contract, than if the test is one of a number of possible proxies correlated with teaching performance. In a similar vein, a party may be less willing to invest in fabricating evidence (e.g. fraudulently altering the test results) when the court’s proxy choice is uncertain. See TAN infra.

7 See e.g., UCC §2-708(1) (seller’s market damages); §2-713(1) (buyer’s market damages); §2-723(2) (proof of market damages: “If evidence of a [market] price prevailing at the times or places described in this Article is not readily available the price prevailing within any reasonable time before or after the time described or at any other place which in commercial judgment or under usage of trade would serve as a reasonable substitute for the one described may be used....”).

6 time of contracting is superior even to the court’s market information ex post.

In Part I of this Article, we argue that the concern with verifiability is of limited use because it mischaracterizes the process of contract litigation and enforcement.