CHAPTER 6 General
[…] Experts may not testify that they do or do not believe a sexual assault took place.

Qualified experts can testify to explain delays in reporting or recantation. In State v. Ciskie,85 expert testimony about battered women’s syndrome was held admissible to help the jury understand why the victim had waited to report the sexual assault and to explain why the victim had not ended her relationship with the defendant.

VII. Competency of Witnesses

A. Statute

RCW 5.60.050(2) establishes the legal standard for witness competency by defining incompetence: “The following persons shall not be competent to testify: (1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and (2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”

B. Competency of Minor Witnesses

1. Trial court analysis

The party calling a child witness has the burden to establish competency.