William & Mary Review
[…] STAT. ANN. §§ 971.31(11), 972.11, Wis. Leg. Ser. ch. 184 (1975) (court must find, upon a pretrial motion, that the evidence is "material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature"). 55. CAL. EvID. CODE § 1103(2) (West Supp. 1976); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-3-407 (Supp. 1975); DEl.. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3509 (Supp. 1975); N.Y. CRIM. PRO. § 60.42 (McKinney Supp. 1975); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-14 (Spec.