William & Mary Review
[…] Under the Alaska statute the court also must find that the probative value of the evidence "is not outweighed by the probability that its admission will create . . . confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the complaining witness .. " 151. N.Y. CRIM. PRO. § 60.42(4) (McKinney Supp. 1975). Evidence that "rebuts evidence introduced by the people of the victim's failure to engage in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or sexual contact during a given period of time" is also admissible without a hearing.