SMU Review Volume 54 Article 18 Issue 3 Annual Survey of Texas Law
[…] Waiver of governmental immunity under section 101.060 of the Texas Tort Claims Act was addressed by several courts this year. Under that section, immunity is waived if "the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign... is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice. '333 In Reyes v.