6.01. Competency of a to Testify
[…] Note

The rule is derived from the New York State Constitution, statutory provisions, and Court of Appeals precedent. (See e.g. NY Const, art I, § 3 [“no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his or her opinions on matters of religious belief”]; CPLR 4512 [“Except as otherwise expressly prescribed, a person shall not be excluded or excused from being a witness, by reason of his interest in the event or because he is a party or the spouse of a party”]; CPLR 4513 [“A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness”]; CPL 60.20 [1] [“Any person may be a witness in a criminal proceeding unless the court finds that, by reason of infancy or mental disease or defect, he does not possess sufficient intelligence or capacity to justify the reception of his evidence”]; People v Parks, 41 NY2d 36, 45 [1976] [“The traditional rule still followed in this State, is that all adults are presumed to be competent to testify . . . .”]; People v Fuller, 50 NY2d 628, 636 [1980] [“Age alone is no testimonial infirmity”]; Matter of Brown v Ristich, 36 NY2d 183, 188 [1975]