6.01. Competency of a to Testify
[…] Note

This rule reproduces CPLR 4519, except for the title of the statute (“Personal transaction or communication between witness and decedent or person with mental illness”) and the addition of subdivision numbers for easier reference. In 2021, the statue was amended to change the reference to “mentally ill person” to “person with a mental illness. L. 2021, ch. 351, effective August 2, 2021.