6.01. Competency of a to Testify
[…] Every person is competent to be a witness unless the court determines that the person does not have the capacity to warrant the reception of the person’s . A person may be competent to be a witness but may not be competent to testify to specific matters as a result of the application of other rules of evidence.

Note

The rule is derived from the New York State Constitution, statutory provisions, and Court of Appeals precedent. (See e.g. NY Const, art I, § 3 [“no person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his or her opinions on matters of religious belief”]; CPLR 4512 [“Except as otherwise expressly prescribed, a person shall not be excluded or excused from being a witness, by reason of his interest in the event or because he is a party or the spouse of a party”]; CPLR 4513 [“A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness”]; CPL 60.20 [1] [“Any person may be a witness in a criminal proceeding unless the court finds that, by reason of infancy or mental disease or defect, he does not possess sufficient intelligence or capacity to justify the reception of his evidence”]; People v Parks, 41 NY2d 36, 45 [1976] [“The