6.01. Competency of a to Testify
[…] Once a witness is declared an accomplice as a “matter of law” (see CJI2d[NY] Accomplice as a Matter of Law) or as a “matter of fact” for the finder of fact to decide (see CJI2d[NY] Accomplice as a Matter of Fact) and the finder of fact decides the witness was an accomplice, CPL 60.22 (1) and this rule require that the defendant “may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of [the] accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.”

While the governing standard on what will satisfy that “corroborative evidence” requirement varied over the years, Reome (15 NY3d 188 [2010]), in

2 overruling People v Hudson (51 NY2d 233 [1980]), appeared to have settled the governing standard: