Attorney Client – What It Really Covers and How to Protect It
[…] Hon. Thérèse Wiley Dancks U.S. Magistrate Judge U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York Federal Building & U.S. Courthouse Syracuse, New York 13202

W. Bradley Wendel, Professor Cornell Law School 108 Myron Taylor Hall Ithaca, New York 14853

Colin Leonard, Esq. Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC One Lincoln Center Syracuse, New York 13202

Erin McGee, Esq. Friedman & Anspach 1500 Broadway, Suite 2300 New York, New York 10036

September 21, 2019

I. Source of the Privilege

A. New York Law

The statutory source of attorney-client privilege in the State of New York is CPLR § 4503(A)(1), which provides:

Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary or , or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local government or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof.

However, the statute does not answer the basic question as to what is privileged. New York State courts continue to look to for guiding principles. Spectrum Sys. Int’l Corp. v. Chemical Bank, 78 N.Y.2d 371 (1991).

B. Federal Law