Louisiana Review Volume 61 | Number 1 Fall 2000
[…] Code Evid. art. 611(B) ("A witness maybe cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility."). See also La. Code Evid. art. 607 (general provision concerning attacks on witness credibility); La. Code Evid. art. 608; La. Code Evid. art. 609 (contains guidelines for attacking credibility in civil cases through evidence of criminal conviction); La. Code Evid. art. 613 (extrinsic evidence of bias, interest, or corruption, prior inconsistent statements, conviction of crime, or defects of capacity is admissible for the purpose of attacking credibility "after the proponent has first fairly directed the witness' attention to the statement, act, or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so."). Louisiana Code of Evidence article 803(18) governs the use of the content of learned treatises for cross-examination purposes. See Pugh et al., supra note 57, at 510-1I. 98. La. Code Evid. art. 705(A). 99. Rowev. State FarmMut. Auto. Ins. Co., 670 So. 2d 718,726 (La.