Louisiana Review Volume 61 | Number 1 Fall 2000
[…] Thus, it is fair to

207. See, e.g., supra text accompanying note 153. 208. Keetonetal.,supranote169,§ 114, at 815. 209. See Frank L Maraist & Thomas C. Galligan, Jr., The Employer's Tort Immunity: A Case Study in Post-Modern Immunity, 57 La. L Rev. 467 (1997). 210. La. R.S. 9:2792.2 (1997). 211. La. R.S. 9:2798 (1997 and Supp. 2000). 212. La. R.S.9:2791, 2795 (1997). 213. La. R.S. 9:2793 (1997). 214. Maraist & Galligan, supra note 209, at 468. 215. Id. at 468-69. "Gross negligence," as defined by La. R.S. 6:2(9) (Supp. 2000), "means a reckless disregard ... or a carelessness amounting to indifference ... and involves a substantial deviation below the standard of care expected to be maintained by a reasonably careful person under like circumstances." Conduct that constitutes gross negligence may also be termed "willful," "wanton," or "reckless." The Supreme Court of Louisiana has suggested, however, that there is only one type of wrongful conduct between intent and negligence. See Ambrose v. New Orleans Police Dept.