William & Mary Review
[…] “There is established in the Depart- ment of Justice an agency which shall be known as the [Bureau of Violent Crimes], hereinafter referred to as ‘the [Bureau].’”544 § 2 Officers of the Bureau. (a) “There shall be at the head of the [Bureau the Director of the Bureau of Violent Crimes], hereinafter referred to as [“the Direc- tor.”] The [Director] shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall receive compensa- tion at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for positions of level III of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5314). He shall perform such functions as the Attorney General shall from time to time direct.”545 (b) “There shall be in the [Bureau] a Deputy [Director of the Bureau], hereinafter referred to as ‘the Deputy [Director],’ who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall perform such functions as the Attorney General may from time to time direct, and shall receive compensation at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for positions of level V of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (5 U.S.C. 5316).”546 (c) “The Deputy [Director] or such other official of