South East Asia Journal of Contemporary Business, Economics and Law, Vol. 14, Issue4(December) ISSN 2289-1560 2017
[…] The subsections provide: A married woman can bring charges: “(4) where she resists but her resistance is overcome by force or violence; (5) where she is prevented from resistance by the infliction, attempted infliction, or threatened infliction of bodily harm, accompanied by apparent power of execution or is unable to resist due to intoxicating, narcotic or aesthetic substance.” 44

In Nevada, the law requires the use of force or threat of force. Article 200.373 states that: “If is no defense to a charge of sexual assault that the perpetrator was, at the time of the assault, married to the victim, if the assault was committed by force or threat of force”45 This provision simply implies that if force or threat of thereof was not used, marriage can be a defence under Nevada law.