Bitar Macro Edit_Paginated (Do Not Delete) 7/8/2012 2:25 PM
[…] 116. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A § 1658. Under the Maine statute, “if petitioner proves the allegations . . . by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall terminate the parental rights and responsibilities of the parent.” Id. Exceptions do exist permitting the court to not terminate a rapist father’s parental rights. See id. These exceptions include if the woman tells the court that even though the father was convicted, the act was consensual, or the woman opposes the termination of such rights.