Bitar Macro Edit_Paginated (Do Not Delete) 7/8/2012 2:25 PM
[…] 116. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 19-A § 1658. Under the Maine statute, “if petitioner proves the allegations . . . by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall terminate the parental rights and responsibilities of the parent.” Id. Exceptions do exist permitting the court to not terminate a rapist father’s parental rights. See id. These exceptions include if the woman tells the court that even though the father was convicted, the act was consensual, or the woman opposes the termination of such rights. See id. 117. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 14-27.2(c) –14-27.3(c) (stating: “[u]pon conviction, a person convicted under this section has no rights to custody of or rights of inheritance from any child born as a result of the commission of the rape, nor shall the person have any rights related to the child under Chapter 48, or Subchapter 1 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 50- 13.1(a) (stating “[a]ny person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14-27.2 or G.S. 14-27.3 and the conception of the minor child may not claim the right to custody of that minor child.