Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] (proving the court’s decision brought awareness for the need to curtail the parental rights of rapists in Pennsylvania); see also Liebelson & Brownstone, supra note 30 (discussing another case involving a rape victim locked in a custody battle that encouraged other states to pass legislation). 87 See IND. CODE § 31-19-9-8(a)(4)(a) (2016) (listing the statutory protection Indiana offers rape victims who place their child up for adoption); see also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 32A-5-19(c) (2016) (allowing a rape victim to place her child up for adoption without her rapist’s consent). The New Mexico statutes states: “The consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights required pursuant to the provisions of the Adoption Act shall not be required from: . . . a biological father of an adoptee conceived as a result of rape or incest.” Id. A similar statute from Oklahoma states: “The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child based upon the following legal grounds: . . . [a] finding that the child was conceived as a result of rape perpetrated by the parent whose rights are sought to be terminated.”