12-2015 Making Marital Visible: A History of American Legal and Social Movements Criminalizing Rape in Joann M. Ross University of Nebraska-Lincoln
[…] The trial court denied the motion and proceeded with a bench trial. The court did not find Lucas’ defense of consent persuasive.

Thereafter, the court found him guilty and sentenced him to a prison term of forty-four to one hundred and eighty months.

637 Ibid., 272. 638 Michigan v. Lucas, 500 U.S. 145 (1991). 639 Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.520j. 221

When Lucas appealed, the Michigan Court of Appeals reversed the lower court’s decision, holding that the notice-and-hearing requirements of Michigan’s rape shield statute was “unconstitutional in all cases where it was used to preclude evidence of past sexual conduct between a rape victim and a criminal defendant.”640 The United States

Supreme Court granted certiorari to review whether the Michigan Court of Appeals’ decision was consistent with Sixth Amendment jurisprudence.