FLORIDA’S BENCHBOOK June 2017
[…] enumerated in § 907.041, or any violation specified as a predicate offense for registration as a sexual predator pursuant to § 775.21, without regard to whether that offense alone is sufficient to require such registration, or for registration as a sexual offender pursuant to § 943.0435, may not be sealed, without regard to whether adjudication was withheld, if the defendant was found guilty of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to the offense, or if the defendant, as a minor, was found to have committed or pled guilty or nolo contendere to committing the offense as a delinquent act.” § 943.059.

G. Civil Sexual Violence Injunctions

Section 784.046 creates a for injunctions against sexual violence. The statute defines sexual violence as “any one incident of:  Sexual battery, as defined in chapter 794;  A lewd or lascivious act, as defined in chapter 800, committed upon or in the 65

presence of a person younger than 16 years of age;  Luring or enticing a child, as described in chapter 787;  Sexual performance by a child, as described in chapter 827; or  Any other forcible felony wherein a sexual act is committed or attempted, regardless of whether criminal charges based on the incident were filed, reduced, or dismissed by the state attorney.”