FLORIDA’S BENCHBOOK June 2017
[…] Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege

The basic privilege is stated as follows: "[c]ommunications between a patient and a psychiatrist... shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed except upon the request of the patient or the patient's legal representative.” § 456.059. The privilege, as further explained in § 90.503(1)(c), states, “A communication between psychotherapist and patient is ‘confidential’ if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than:  Those persons present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, examination, or interview.  Those persons necessary for the transmission of the communication.  Those persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist.”