(12) STERN_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/19/19 4:19 PM
[…] Ark. Code, § 16-82-101(b)(1); see also N.C. Gen. Stat., § 15A-615. 434. See e.g. S.D. Codified Laws, § 23A-35B-3; Va. Code, § 18.2-62 (demanding a hearing in the absence of consent). 435. See e.g. Idaho Code § 39-604(3); Tenn. Code § 39-13-521. 436. See e.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat., § 13-1415; Cal. Pen. Code, § 1524.1; Fla. Stat., § 960.003; N.C. Gen. Stat., § 15A-615; S.D. Codified Laws, § 23A-35B-3; see also Kan. Stat., § 65-6009(a) (the accused rapist shall be tested “[i]f the victim of the crime or the county or district attorney requests [this]”); Ohio Rev. Code, § 2907.27 (the accused rapist shall be tested for HIV “upon the request of the prosecutor in the case or upon the request of the victim”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 21.31 (an indicted rapist “shall, at the direction of the court on the court’s own motion or on the request of the victim of the alleged offense, undergo a standard diagnostic [HIV] test”). 437. See e.g. Cal. Pen. Code, § 1524.1(1); Fla. Stat., § 960.003(1). 438. Cal. Pen. Code, § 1524.1(1). (12) STERN_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/19/19 4:19 PM

THE VENEREAL DOCTRINE 205