BDSM, , AND CONSENT: WHAT THE LAW CAN LEARN FROM CONSENT-DRIVEN COMMUNITIES
[…] Troublingly, Illinois also feels it worth noting that “the manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense shall not constitute consent”—a statement so obvious that it bespeaks of a painfully rudimentary understanding of consent. 81. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 794.011(1)(a) (West, Westlaw current with chapters from 2020 Second Reg. Sess. of the 26th Legis.). 82. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 784.046(13) (“The decision to arrest and charge shall not require consent of the victim or consideration of the relationship of the parties.”). 83. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05 (McKinney, Westlaw current through L.2019, ch. 758 & L.2020, ch. 1–25, 59) (“Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.” The statute goes on to differentiate between “sexual abuse or forcible touching,” which requires only that a victim “expressly or impliedly acquiesce” to demonstrate consent, and rape or criminal actions in the third degree, which posits that there is no consent if “the victim clearly expressed