BDSM, , AND CONSENT: WHAT THE LAW CAN LEARN FROM CONSENT-DRIVEN COMMUNITIES
[…] of Consent Varies Widely, AP (Dec. 16, 2017), https://apnews.com/ec7bca54931544f7b71651406566206b/In-sex- assault-laws,-definition-of-consent-varies-widely. 74. See, e.g., infra notes 77–78, 80–83, 85, 86, 89–90, 92. 75. See, e.g., infra notes 77, 79–81, 84–85, 90; see also the MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.11(3) (AM. LAW INST. 1985), under which consent is void if sullied by a consenter’s incompetence (by reason of age, mental capacity, or intoxication, among other nullifiers) or coerced through any “force, duress or deception.” 76. See, e.g., infra notes 78, 81, 87, 91. 77. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-652(1)(c) (Westlaw current through 2020 Act. No. 115) (where it is a crime when “[t]he actor causes the victim, without the victim’s consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or any intoxicating substance”). 78. See 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/11-1.70(a) (West, Westlaw current through P.A. 101-629) (“When the charges are Criminal Sexual Assault, Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault, Predatory Criminal Sexual Assault, Criminal , or Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse” under Sections 11-1.20 through