BDSM, , AND CONSENT: WHAT THE LAW CAN LEARN FROM CONSENT-DRIVEN COMMUNITIES
[…] Rather, many have built and adopted self-policing mechanisms (formal and informal) intended to replicate the goals and protections of conventional law enforcement—safeguarding life, property, public safety and order, and community well-being—albeit with an added layer of appreciation (or even accommodation) for the unique, unconventional needs of consent-driven .58

53. Under the definitions of assault in most jurisdictions, the activities undertaken in BDSM break the law. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1203 (Westlaw current through legislation effective Mar. 27, 2020 of Second Reg. Sess. of the Fifty-Fourth Legis.) (Arizona defines Simple Assault in part under (A)(1)–(3) as a person: “1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or 3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.”). There is no give- back for consent.