Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Id. § 130.00(3). North Carolina specifies that, in order to be guilty of first degree rape, a person must engage in vaginal intercourse. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.2 (1993). North Dakota defines a sexual act as the following: [S]exual contact between human beings consisting of contact between the penis and the vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or any other portion of the and the penis, anus, or vulva; or the use of an object which comes in contact with the victim's anus, vulva, or penis.., however slight. N.D.CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-02(3) (1997). In North Dakota, sexual contact means "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or satisfying sexual or aggressive desires." Id. § 12.1-20-02(4). A person may be guilty of sexual assault if that person has reason to believe that the sexual contact engaged in is offensive to the other person.