Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Many states use sexual assault as opposed to rapeto define what was initially defined as rape at common law.6' Florida chose the term sexual battery in an effort

60. See MODEL PENAL CODE § 213.1(1). Rape is a of the second degree unless (i) in the course thereof the actor inflicts serious bodily injury upon anyone, or (ii) the victim was not a voluntary social companion of the actor upon the occasion of the crime and had not previously permitted him sexual liberties, in which cases the offense is a felony of the first degree. Id. 61. See ALA. CODE § 13A-6-61(a)(1) (1994) ("A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if he engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion."); ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.410(a)(1) (Michie 1996) ("Sexual assault in the first degree [is when] the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person."); ARiz.