COMMENTS
[…] R. Evid. 403). 86 See Bond v. State, 288 S.W.3d 206, 211 (Ark. 2008). 87 Hurst, supra note 55, at 949. 88 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-407(2) (West 2011) (“[I]f evidence . . . that the victim or a witness has a history of false reporting of sexual assaults is to be offered at trial, the following procedure shall be followed: (a) A written motion shall be made . . . to the court and to the opposing parties stating that the moving party has an offer of proof of the relevancy and materiality of . . . evidence that the victim or witness has a history of false reporting of sexual assaults that is proposed to be presented. . . . (c) . . . If the prosecution stipulates to the facts contained in the offer 914 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:3

Thus, Colorado’s approach is another example of an improvement on the enumerated exception approach because it provides guidance to trial courts and sets a victim-protective tone.