COMMENTS
[…] 166 See Bukowsky, supra note 100, at 813. Notably, the Long exception is not limited to sexual assault trials. State v. Long, 140 S.W.3d 27, 31–32 (Mo. 2004) (en banc). 167 See supra notes 13–25 and accompanying discussion. 168 As previously noted, the Long exception is not limited to sexual assault trials; however, it seems likely that the exception will, in practice, be applied primarily to sexual assault trials where the case often rests on the credibility of a single witness. 169 See Bukowsky, supra note 100, at 813. 170 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 972.11(2)(b)(3) (West 2012) (enumerating exception for “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness”). 171 Berry, supra note 81, at 1271–72. 172 See supra Part II.D. 930 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17:3

Clause.173 Such claims are arguably overblown.