Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Laws Generally Applicable to Sex Crimes

Montana Code Ann. § 45-5-511 provides a number of miscellaneous provisions that are important to SIWOC and Sexual Assault cases. First, this section provides the basis for two important jury instructions that attempt to dispel common rape myths.

Failure to Make a Prompt Outcry

Jurors unfamiliar with the Several Montana statutes directly counter some of the most long- dynamics of sexual assault standing and firmly entrenched rape myths.

104

might assume that a person being assaulted would immediately yell, scream and report the crime to police. They may assume that someone who does otherwise must be lying. Section 45-5-511(4) counters this myth with a statement of law that “[e]vidence of failure to make a timely complaint or immediate outcry does not raise any presumption as to the credibility of the victim.”

Resistance is Not Required

Jurors might also mistakenly assume that anyone who is sexually assaulted would physically resist. Section 45-5-511(5) states, to the contrary, that “[r]esistance by the victim is not required to show lack of consent. Force, fear, or threat is sufficient alone to show lack of consent.”

While neither of these principles have been adopted as standard jury instructions, they are commonly offered and given as instructions by judges in Montana and should be considered in any case where these issues arise.

Rape Shield Statute

The second important provision in § 45-5-511 is what is commonly called the “rape shield” statute. Section 45-5-511(3) states:

Evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the victim is inadmissible in prosecutions under this part except evidence of 105

the victim's past sexual conduct with the offender or evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual activity to show the origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease that is at issue in the prosecution. The Montana Supreme Court has strictly enforced this statute to prevent the trial from becoming a trial of the victim. See e.g. State v.

Detonancour, 2001 MT 213, ¶ 21, 306 Mt 389, 34 P.3d 487.

There are three exceptions to the statute. Before discussing these exceptions, it is important to realize that the rape shield is a rule of exclusion, not a rule of admissibility. Evidence that passes through the rape Evidence that shield pursuant to an exception must still comply passes through the rape shield with the remaining rules of evidence in order to be pursuant to an exception still must admissible. See State v. Bishop, 2012 MT 259, ¶ comply with the remaining rules of 40, 367 Mont. 10, 291 P.3d 538. Frequently, evidence in order evidence of past sexual conduct is irrelevant under to be admissible. Rule 401 or unfairly prejudicial under Rule 403, regardless of the rape shield statute. Id.

The first exception to the rape shield is “evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the offender.” The important question here is defining what constitutes “sexual conduct.” The Montana Supreme Court has interpreted this term to include “sexually intimate” behavior, but to exclude 106

“flirtatious behavior.” State v. Detonancour, 2001 MT 213, ¶ 24, 306 Mt