National District Attorneys Association American Prosecutors Research Institute 99 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 510 Alexandria,VA 22314 www.ndaa.org
[…] Abbey et al., supra note 2, at 46. 44 Trial techniques for dealing with this issue are discussed in Step 3: Trial. 45 See Step 3: Trial – Other Bad Acts. 46 To prove that a defendant is guilty of rape or sexual assault, a prosecutor does not need to corroborate a victim’s testimony. For example, 18 PA. C.S.A. § 3106 (2006) provides: The credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant’s testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants’ testimony is viewed. This section parallels § 213.6(5) of the Model Penal Code. 47 “A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a find- ing that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.