STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] Recognizing the dual importance of sensitivity to victims ONLY. the medical and emotional needs of the victim and the timely collection and preservation of irretrievable physical evidence,

the New Hampshire Attorney General’s Office created a Please refer to the Suspect comprehensive protocol Sexual Assault: An Acute Care Evidence Collection section of Protocol for Medical Forensic Evaluation (Eighth Edition, the medical protocol for 2015) and a standardized evidence collection kit which guidance, if appropriate. according to RSA 21-M:8-d , is to be used “by all physicians or hospitals in this state when providing physical examinations of victims of alleged sexual offenses”.

The State is responsible for the payment of medical/forensic examinations and one follow-up visit when there is no insurance. No victim shall be billed for the cost of the medical/forensic examination (RSA 21-M:8-c).