Introducing Digital in California State Courtsi
[…] Note that not all data aggregation sites may have the proper characteristics for this exception. In People v. Franzen (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1209–13, the court found that a subscription based service did not possess the characteristics that would justify treating its contents as a published compilation for purposes of section 1340

IV. Former

Reminder: The Best Evidence Rule has been replaced in California with the Secondary Evidence Rule. The Secondary Evidence Rule allows the admissibility of copies of an original document. (Evid. Code, § 1521.) They are not admissible, however, if "a genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion," or if admitting the evidence would be "unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521.)

In a criminal action it is also necessary for the proponent of the evidence to make the original available for inspection at or before trial. (Evid.