FACULTY OF University of Lund
[…] 81 entire compensation claims process.384 The state of Massachusetts does not have a victims’ rights amendment to its constitution. Instead, the victims’ rights laws are found in a statute, Part III, Courts Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases; Title IV, Certain Writs and Proceedings in Special Cases; Chapter 258B, Rights of Victims and Witnesses of Crime. The following is a selection of rights provided to victims by the so-called Victim Bill of Rights, enacted through chapter 258B in the mentioned statute.

According to § 1, the definition of “victim" used in the chapter is “any natural person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime or delinquency offence, as demonstrated by the issuance of a complaint or indictment […]”. § 2 prescribes that the prosecutors shall not be prohibited from providing services under the chapter to any natural person who suffers direct physical harm as the result of the commission of a crime.