University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] It also goes beyond the necessary solution for the unique problems presented by civil actions filed against complainants in criminal actions. Another proposal would be to prevent all criminal defendants from filing any civil action such as defamation, abuse of process, or intentional infliction of emotional distress. Again, this solu­ tion is far too broad and overreaching. In addition, it has no ra­ tional justification and could be successfully challenged as a vio­ lation of equal protection.

57. MICH. CONST. art. VI, § 13 reads in part: "The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law" (emphasis added). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.605 (1979) reads: "Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where ... the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the or statutes of this state" (emphasis added). 58. Sf!e Gertz v.