Cause No.
[…] Gráund #1. - Texas Jurisprudence Does Not Enforce Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825.

In 1994, this Court held in Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825 that sexual assaults in prison violate the Eighth Amendment's prohibition against deliberate indifference. Texas immediately began placing road blocks in front of litigation by passing a series of laws deliberately designed to deprive them of access to state civil courts. Chapter 14 of the Civil Practices and Remedies code places a number of hurdles an inmate must jump over in order to gain acc- ess to state courts. However, Chapter 16, Section 16.0045 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code makes an exception to thoes whom are a victim of sexual assaults. Setion 16.0045 states: "(a) A person must bring suit for personal injury not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues if the injury arises as a result of conduct that violates:

Section 22.011, Penal Dode (Sexual Assault); or Section 22.021, Penal Code (Aggrivated Sexual AU1t"