NEBRASKA ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION FOR
[…] State Bar, Legal Ethics Op. 1857 (2011) (ethics opinion stated a defense attorney could not ethically advise a client to accept a collateral review waiver encompassing ineffective assistance claims but did not specifically bar an attorney from advising a client about such a provision); Vt. Bar Ass'n, Advisory Ethics Op. 95–04 (1995)).

The Kentucky Supreme Court recently affirmed KBA E-435 upon a motion of the United States Attorneys for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky. Before addressing ethical findings of the Kentucky Bar Association, the Kentucky Supreme Court noted that 28 U.S.C. § 530B makes binding on all government attorneys “’[s]tate laws and rules, and local federal court rules, governing attorney in each state where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that state.’” United States of America, By and Through the United States Attorneys for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky v.