A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and Contribution
[…] Code Ann. § 27-1-703. 40 settled person’s equitable share of the obligation. A finding 25 Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(1). of negligence of a person with whom the claimant has settled 26 Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(4). 27 Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(5). or who has been released from liability by the claimant is 28 Id. not a presumptive or conclusive finding as to that person for purposes of a prior or subsequent action involving that person.41

© April 2012 International Society of Primerus Law Firms, Grand Rapids, Michigan Product Liability Practice Group

Montana

29 Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-307(1) (“Collateral source” is defined as “a payment for something that is later included in a tort award and that is made to or for the benefit of a plaintiff or is otherwise available to the plaintiff: (a) for medical expenses and disability payments under the federal Social Security Act, any federal, state, or local income disability act, or any other public program; (b) under any health, sickness, or income disability insurance or automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits or income disability coverage, and any other similar insurance benefits available to the plaintiff, except life insurance; (c) under any contract or agreement of any person, group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental, or other health care services, except gifts or gratuitous contributions or assistance; (d) any contractual or voluntary wage continuation plan provided by an employer or other system intended to provide wages during a period of disability; and (e) any other source, except the assets of the plaintiff or of the plaintiff’s immediate family if the plaintiff is obligated to repay a member of the plaintiff’s immediate family.”). 30 Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-308(1). 31 Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-308(3). 32 Stevens v. Novartis Pharms.Corp., 247 P.3d 244 (Mont. 2010). 33 Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, Inc., 994 P.2d 1105 (Mont. 2000). 34 Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-704. 35 Durden v.