A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and Contribution
[…] Buckeye Ventures, Inc., 347 S.W.3d 825, 833 (Tex.App.— Dallas 2001, no pet.). 31 Id. 32 GM v. Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 199 S.W.3d 249, 255-56 (Tex. 2006) 33 Id. 34 Panatrol Corp. v. Emerson Elec. Co., 163 S.W.3d 182, 189 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.). 35 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(e)(1). 36 Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 867 (Tex. 1999). 37 Meritor Automotive, Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86 (Tex. 2001). 38 Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 199 S.W.3d at 256-57. 39 Id. at 257. 40 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(b). 41 Id. at § 82.002(g). 42 Id. at § 82.002(e)(1)(“The duty to indemnify… applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded.”). 43 Id. at § 16.051.