A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and Contribution
[…] General Motors Corp., 729 So.2d 1264, 1275 (Miss. 1999) ; Robles By and Through Robles v. Gollott and Sons Transfer and Storage, Inc., 697 So.2d 383, 386 (Miss. 1997) 22 Williams v. Ludlow Corp., 806 F. Supp. 101 (S.D. Miss. 1992); Smith Petroleum Service, Inc. v. Monsanto Chemical Co., 420 F.2d 1103, 13 Fed. R. Serv. 2d 725 (5th Cir. 1970) 23 Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (Workers’ Comp Exclusive liability) 24 Smith Petroleum Service, Inc. v. Monsanto Chemical Co., 420 F.2d 1103, 13 Fed. R. Serv. 2d 725 (5th Cir. 1970) 25 Lorenzen v. South Central Bell Telephone Co., 546 F. Supp. 694 (S.D. Miss. 1982) 26 See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. §31-5-41(“With respect to all public or private contracts or agreements, for the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of buildings, structures, highway bridges, viaducts, water, sewer or gas distribution systems, or other work dealing with construction, or for any moving, demolition or excavation connected therewith, every covenant, promise and/or agreement contained therein to indemnify or hold harmless another person from that person’s own negligence is void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”); Entergy Mississippi, Inc. v. Burdette Gin Co., 726 So.2d 1202 (Miss. 1998) (Power company’s attempt to contractually hold itself harmless for its own negligence void as against public policy). 27 Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-63(g)(i) 28 Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-63(h)