St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] 364. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 71.001–.007 (offering clarification of the provision and its definitions under Chapter 71). 365. See generally TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 20.01–.07 (addressing the kidnapping, unlawful restraint and smuggling of persons); see id. §§ 20A.01–.04 (covering the trafficking of persons); id. §§ 21.01–.19 (discussing sexual offenses); id. §§ 22.01–.12 (outlining assaultive offenses). 366. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(c) (“This chapter applies to a legal action against a victim or alleged victim of family violence or dating violence . . . based on or in response to a public or private communication.”). 367. See Pinkerton Law Firm, PLLC v. Univ. Cancer Ctr., Inc., No. 01-19-00089-CV, 2020 WL 97173, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 9, 2020, pet. filed); see also Senate Research Ctr., Bill Analysis, Tex.