St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] 145. Id. at *3; see also Fawcett v. Grosu, 498 S.W.3d 650, 660 (Tex. App—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied) (recognizing a nonmovant may rely on pleadings and attachments to establish prima facie case). 146. Breakaway Practice, LLC, 2018 WL 6695544, at *3. 147. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 31(b) (“The Supreme Court shall promulgate rules of civil procedure for all courts not inconsistent with the laws of the state as may be necessary for the efficient and uniform administration of justice . . . .”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(c) (“So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed.”). 148. TEX. R. CIV. P. 202.1(a); see also In re Elliott, 504 S.W.3d 455, 465 (Tex.