St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] Range Res. Corp., 535 S.W.3d 610, 615 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, pet. denied) (holding the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to award sanctions as the non-movant “did not need additional deterrence”); Tatum v. Hersh, 559 S.W.3d 581, 588 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2018, pet. denied) (“Furthermore, if the trial court determines that the plaintiff does not need deterring from filing similar actions, the court may award a nominal sanction such as $1.00.”). 415. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(a)(1) (expired Aug. 31, 2019) (“[I]f the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court . . . shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action . . . .”).

https://commons.stmarytx.edu/thestmaryslawjournal/vol52/iss1/1 68 Bresnen et al.: Targeting the Texas Citizen Participation Act

2021] TARGETING THE TEXAS CITIZEN PARTICIPATION ACT 69