St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] Tejas Promotions, LLC, 550 S.W.3d 287, 303 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, pet. denied) (concluding “the district court did not err in denying the TCPA motion as to the declaratory claims . . . .”). 114. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.001(6)(A). 115. Id. § 27.001(6)(C) (emphasis added).

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2020 21 St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 52 [2020], No. 1, Art. 1

22 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 52:1

procedural, and thus not a legal action. The question would be moot if the courts find that such a motion contradicts Texas Government Code § 21.001(a), which provides: “A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”116 The U.S. Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals recently held the old TCPA does not apply in federal diversity cases because its procedural framework conflicts with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.117 In doing so, the court asserted the state statute requires a court to determine “by a