St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.’” (quoting CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.005(c))) (alteration in original). 313. See generally Comm’n for Lawyer Discipline, 577 S.W.3d at 305 (establishing delay experienced by the court while reaching its decision). 314. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(a)(11). 315. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.008 (“A supervisor who in violation of this chapter suspends or terminates the employment of a public employee or takes an adverse personnel action against the employee is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $15,000.”). 316. Tex. H.B. 2730 Before the House Comm. on Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence, 86th Leg., R.S. GRANICUS (Apr. 1, 2019), https://tlchouse.granicus.com/MediaPlayer.php?view_id=44&clip _id=16843. 317. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(a)(12). 318. See Zorilla v. Aypco Constr.