St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] See generally John E. Rumel, Public Employee Speech: Answering the Unanswered and Related Questions in Lane v. Franks, 34 HOFSTRA LAB. & EMP. L.J. 243 (2017) (discussing the importance of Lane v. Franks as precedent for analyzing matters of public concern). 249. See Wright, supra note 248, at 27 (shedding light on the concern with judicial definitions of “public concern”). 250. Act of June 17, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961 (amended 2019). 251. Calvert, supra note 153, at 44. 252. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]”). 253. Id. § 311.021(4) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . (4) a result feasible of execution is intended[.]”). 254. Brady v. Klentzman, 515 S.W.3d 878, 884 (Tex. 2017).

https://commons.stmarytx.edu/thestmaryslawjournal/vol52/iss1/1 44 Bresnen et al.: Targeting the Texas Citizen Participation Act

2021] TARGETING THE TEXAS CITIZEN PARTICIPATION ACT 45

amorphous, is not new.