St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] A. The Media Provision326 Since at least New York Times v. Sullivan, First Amendment jurisprudence has recognized the media’s unique role in society. The Texas Legislature has substantially immunized some of the media by statutorily defining “libel” and providing privileges, defenses to liability, procedures to mitigate

320. See id. 27.010(a)(2) (detailing the commercial speech exemption). 321. Id. 322. See id. § 27.010(a)(12) (stating “this chapter does not apply to . . . a legal action based on a common law fraud claim”); id. § 27.010(a)(2). 323. See id. § 27.010(a)(1)–(12) (showing additional types of cases that do not apply this chapter). 324. See generally id. § 27.010(a)–(b) (showing the current exemptions of this chapter effective Sept. 1, 2019). 325. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 425.17 (West 2012).