St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] Public discussion of the Legislature’s consideration of major reforms to the TCPA immediately became of critical interest to the company. AT&T’s

348. See id. § 27.010(a)(5)(A) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a legal action arising from an officer-director, employee-employer, or independent contractor relationship that seeks recovery for misappropriation of trade secrets or corporate opportunities[.]”). 349. See generally House Res. Org., Bill Analysis, Tex.