St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] 307. See H.B. 2730 Briefing Doc., supra note 49, at 6 (“Suits responding to medical peer reviews will be excepted from the [Texas anti-SLAPP] statute.”); see also Mem’l Hermann Health Sys. v. Khalil, No. 01-16-00512-CV, 2017 WL 3389645, at *9–12 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 8, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“[A] ‘health care entity that, without malice, participates in medical peer review or furnishes records, information, or assistance to a medical peer review committee or the board is immune from any civil liability arising from that act.’” (quoting TEX. OCC. CODE § 160.010(c))); Batra v. Covenant Health Sys., 562 S.W.3d 696, 715 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2018, pet. denied) (“[A] cause of action does not accrue against a member, agent, or employee of a medical peer review committee or against a health care entity from any act, statement, determination or recommendation made or act reported, without malice, in the course of medical peer review.”). 308. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(a)(9). 309. See H.B. 2730 Briefing Doc., supra note 49, at 1 (listing supporters of the “anti-SLAPP” bill such as the Texas Apartment Association). 310. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(a)(10). 311. See generally Comm’n for Lawyer Discipline v.