St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] The Legislature narrowed the definition by striking the words “related to” from the old definition because courts have held that phrase to be the most inclusive in comparison to phrases such as “arising out of” and “based on.”231 Further narrowing was achieved by also striking the word “includes,” substituting the requirement that a statement or activity must be “regarding” one of the three subject matter

227. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (listing permissible factors to be considered when construing statutes). 228. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.002. 229. Taylor, supra note 41, at 2. 230. See GOV’T § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”); see also Cunningham v. Waymire, No. 14-17-00883-CV, 2019 WL 5382597, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 22, 2019, no pet.)