St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] Johns, 575 S.W.3d 872, 877–78 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2019, pet. denied) (concluding the definition of “legal action” in the TCPA does not encompass a motion for sanctions alleging discovery abuse by a party filed after commencement of litigation). 105. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1 (“The judicial power of this State shall be vested in one Supreme Court, in one Court of Criminal Appeals, in Courts of Appeals, in District Courts, in County Courts, in Commissioners Courts, in Courts of Justices of the Peace, and in such other courts as may be provided by law.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 21.001 (“A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”); Wetmore, 2019 WL 6885031, at *6 (concluding plaintiff failed to demonstrate a motion to compel and for sanctions was related to his exercise of his TCPA rights); Sullivan v. Tex. Ethics Comm’n, 551 S.W.3d 848, 858 (Tex.