St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] However, both

334. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(b)(1). 335. Id. § 27.010(a)(2). 336. Id. § 27.010(a)(7). 337. Id. § 27.010(a)(12). 338. See id. § 27.010(b)(1) (“[T]his chapter applies to a legal action . . . against a person arising from any act of that person, whether public or private . . . .”). 339. Id. § 27.010(b)(1) (emphasis added). 340. Id.; see Tamkin v. CBS Broad., Inc., 122 Cal. Rptr. 3d 264, 273 (Cal. Ct.