St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] 343. Id. 344. Id. 345. See id. § 27.010(a)(6) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a legal action filed under Title 1, 2, 4, or 5, Family Code, or . . . Code of Criminal Procedure[.]”). 346. See id. § 27.010(a)(3) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a legal action seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to statements made regarding that legal action[.]”). 347. See id. § 27.010(a)(4) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a legal action brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance contract[.]”).

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2020 57 St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 52 [2020], No. 1, Art. 1

58 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 52:1