St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] Gen. Laws 961 (amended 2019). 96. See Rose v. Sci. Mach. & Welding, Inc., No. 03-18-00721-CV, 2019 WL 2588512, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin June 25, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (finding the commercial-speech exemption where “a high-level executive of a company . . . primarily design[ed] and [sold] manufactured items to customers . . . .”); TransDesign Int’l, LLC v. SAE Towers, Ltd., No. 09-18-00080-CV, No. 09-18- 00081-CV, 2019 WL 2647659, at *8–9 (Tex. App.—Beaumont June 22, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.). 97. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association . . . .”) (emphasis added).

https://commons.stmarytx.edu/thestmaryslawjournal/vol52/iss1/1 18 Bresnen et al.: Targeting the Texas Citizen Participation Act

2021] TARGETING THE TEXAS CITIZEN PARTICIPATION ACT 19