363 ARTICLE V 363 JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
[…] The legislature is authorized to lower that figure to not less than 70 years but has not done so. The section contains a "grandfather clause" exempting incumbents from mandatory retirement. This clause cannot have any effect after November 19, 1975 (ten years after the effective date of the 1965 amendment). The section does not prevent a judge over the age of 72 from serving temporarily by special assignment. (Werlein v. Calvert, 460 S.W.2d 398 (Tex. 1970).) Second, the section directs the legislature to provide for the "retirement and compensation" of judges. In this respect, Section 1-a is partially superseded by Section 67 of Article XVI, which authorizes "the system of retirement, disability, and survivors' benefits heretofore established in the constitution or by law for justices, judges, and commissioners of the appellate courts and judges of the district and criminal district courts." Unfortunately, Section 67, adopted in 1975, did not expressly repeal the retirement and compensation provisions of Section 1- a, so both must be consulted.