Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Lively24° and Pecos & North Texas Railway Co. v. Thompson.24 1 Hiram Lively served as ex officio Dallas County judge. 42 He was initially paid $100 per month.243 After the county commissioners rescinded this pay, Lively continued to serve as county judge.244 After nine months of serving without any official pay, the commissioners agreed to pay Lively $75 per month for those services rendered.245 The county attorney urged Dallas County to sue Lively for repayment on the ground that the pay- ment violated Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution, which stated: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer.., after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into, and per- formed in whole or in part. ' 246 A statute permitted county com- missioners to give the county judge a salary "as may be allowed him by order of the commissioners' court. ' 247 The court held the payment after the fact for Lively's services did not constitute extra compensation, and thus