IN THE OF
[…] To that end, in In re United

Services Automobile Ass’n, we granted mandamus relief from an order denying summary judgment because the specter of a second “wasted” trial on a claim barred by limitations constituted “extraordinary circumstances” meriting “extraordinary relief.” 307 S.W.3d at 314.

contain such language. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.109(b) (“A suit may not be brought under this section after the first anniversary of the date of the marriage.”). But context is important. The principal purpose of a statute of limitations is to ensure that the opposing party has “a fair opportunity to defend while witnesses are available.” Matthews Constr. Co. v. Rosen, 796 S.W.2d 692, 694 (Tex. 1990); see also Godoy v.