IN THE OF
[…] V, § 6(e) ("The supreme court shall adopt a code of judicial conduct applicable to all judicial officers ....").

13 See North Dakota, N.D. CENT. CODE. § 27-23-03(3)(b) ( 1995) ("On recommendation of the commission, the supreme court may ... censure or remove a judge for action that constitutes ... willful violation of provisions of the code ofjudicial conduct as adopted by the supreme court."); Vermont, VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 4, § 3 ( 1988) ("The supreme court shall have administrative and disciplinary control over all judicial officers of the state, in addition to and not inconsistent with the constitutional powers of the general assembly in those matters. It shall adopt and promulgate a code ofjudicial ethics which shall be binding on those officers for disciplinary purposes."); Virginia, VA. CODE ANN. §54.1-3909 (Michie 1996) ("The supreme court may promulgate rules and regulations: Defining the practice of law. ... Prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys ... and a code of judicial ethics.").