IN THE OF
[…] It is hard to know how to align these 13 votes,-as some judges favored greater restrictions, some less, and some offered only technical corrections.

Regardless of these surveys, however, the promulgation of the Code is the responsibility of the Supreme Court. In every state, the highest court promulgates the Code of Judicial Conduct, either by express constitutional provision,12 statutory authorization,13 broad constitutional grant,'a

" Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982).

12 See California, CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 18(m) ("The Supreme Court shall make rules for the conduct ofjudges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial candidates in the conduct of their campaigns. These rules shall be referred to as the Code of Judicial Ethics."); Delaware, DEL. CONST. art.