IN THE OF
[…] It shall adopt and promulgate a code ofjudicial ethics which shall be binding on those officers for disciplinary purposes."); Virginia, VA. CODE ANN. §54.1-3909 (Michie 1996) ("The supreme court may promulgate rules and regulations: Defining the practice of law. ... Prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional conduct of attorneys ... and a code of judicial ethics.").