IN THE OF
[…] reprinted in 44 LA. B. J. 251, 253 (Oct. 1996) ("The Code has been promulgated pursuant to this Court's inherent authority, as well as the specific power granted to this Court pursuant to Article V, §§ I and 5 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution."); Maryland, MD. Const. art. IV, § 18 ("The Court of Appeals form time to time shall adopt rules and regulations concerning the practice and procedure and the administration of the appellate courts and other courts of this state . . ."); Mississippi, MISS. CONST. art. I, § 1, 2 (separation of powers); Michigan, MICH. CoNST. art. VI, §§ 4, 5 (granting supreme court general superintending control over all courts and rule-making authority over practice and procedure in all courts of the state); Missouri, Mo. CONST. art. V, § 5 ("The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law."); Montana, MONT. CONST. art. VII, § 2(3) (stating the supreme court "may make rules governing appellate procedure, practice and procedure for all other courts, admission to the bar and the conduct of its members."); Nebraska, NEB. CONST. art.