IN THE OF
[…] 2 WIS. S. CT. R. 60.06.

' MONT. CONST. art. VII, § 10.

4 GA. CONST. art. II, § 2, ¶ 5.

5 CONST. art. V, § 7; IDAHO CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT Canon 7.

6 CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 17; see also Lungren v. Davis, 234 Cal. Rptr. 777 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991) ( interpreting CAL. CONST. art. 6, § 17). The Texas Constitution, by contrast, prohibits only legislative races during the terms of judges and various other officials. TEx. CONST. art. III, § 19 ("No judge of any court ... shall during the for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.").

3 inevitable problems.

One problem involves the effect on the campaign debate. The public statements of any judge are curtailed by other provisions in the Code of Judicial Conduct. Canon 3B(10), for example, provides in relevant part: