Nebraska Law Review
[…] In reaching its decision the court focused its attention on the nature of oil and gas and an examination of the objectives of the Nebraska Oil and Gas Conservation Act,' 62 giving consideration to the public policy arguments contained therein. The court reasoned that it was in the best interests of the state and its citizens if the natural resources of oil and gas within its borders could be utilized to their fullest extent.163 The declared 161 NEB. REV. STAT. § 57-910.03 (Reissue 1968). This statute provides for compulsory unitization upon the approval of 75% of the production owners and those required to pay 75% of the development costs. 162 NEB. REV. STAT. § 57-901 to -921 (Reissue 1968). 163 "It is hereby declared to be in the public interest ... to authorize and to provide for the operation and development of oil and gas properties in such a manner that the greatest ultimate recovery of oil and gas be had; . . . and to encourage and to authorize . . . secondary recovery operations.. . ." NEB. REV. STAT. § 57-901 (Reissue 1968). NEBRASKA SUPREME COURT REVIEW public policy in this state, as indicated by the legislature, is to encourage and authorize secondary recovery operations.