THE STATE BAR OF STANDING COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY AND CONDUCT FORMAL OPINION NO. 2020-202
[…] Obviously, counseling or assisting in conduct that violates federal criminal law is potentially in significant tension with a provision requiring support for both federal and state law. For the elaborated above, however, we conclude that conduct that complies with rule 1.2.1, in particular by making clear to clients the force of federal law and the sanctions for its violation and by avoiding any deception or concealment, sufficiently supports both California and federal law to comply with this provision.

Finally, Business and Professions Code section 6106 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” The California Supreme Court has stated under this provision, “discipline may be imposed only for criminal conduct having a logical relationship to an attorney’s fitness to practice” and that the term “moral turpitude must be defined accordingly.”