THE STATE BAR OF STANDING COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY AND CONDUCT FORMAL OPINION NO. 2004-165
[…] District of Columbia Bar Legal Ethics Comm., Opn. 284.

6/ Business and Professions Code sections 6147 and 6148 state when written fee agreements are required and what, at a minimum, they must contain. Section 6147, concerning contingency fee , states at subsection (a)(2) that the contract shall include: “A statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution of settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.” Section 6148, concerning cases not coming within Section 6147 where it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client including attorney fees will exceed $1,000, states at subsection (a)(1) that the contract shall include: “Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to,