Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Other agencies also have recreation and preservation areas, such as the Flaming Gorge the Ropes National Recreation Area managed by the Forest Service. Help them build Wilderness and Wilderness Study Areas also account for significant amounts of public land devoted to preservation. The Wilderness a successful career Act poetically defines wilderness as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain” and where the land “retain[s] its primeval character and influence.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). Protection of wilderness in its most natural state is intended to provide “outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation.” Id. The act ensures that some of Utah’s most remote, rugged, and untouched landscapes stay that way.