Journal of the HISTORICAL SOCIETY
[…] See Shannon, 39 Tex. Tech L. Rev. at 71–72. The M’Naghten test governed insanity proceedings in Texas criminal courts until 1973, when the Legislature enacted a new insanity defense based on the American Law Institute’s (ALI) 1962 Model Penal Code, which included a “volitional” insanity defense that remained Texas law through 1983. See id. at 72.

56 lavergne, at 152. Texas now codifies its insanity defense in Chapter 46C of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Annotated. As a result of the Seventy-ninth Legislature’s enactment of Senate Bill 837, effective September 1, 2005, Article 46C.151 of the Code states that “the issue of the defendant’s sanity shall be submitted to the jury only if the issue is supported by competent evidence,” and “[i]f the issue of the defendant’s sanity is submitted to the jury, the jury shall determine and specify in the verdict whether the defendant is guilty, not guilty, or not guilty by reason of insanity.” See generally Ray Farabee & James L. Spearly, The New Insanity Law in Texas: Reliable Testimony and Judicial Review of Release, 24 S. Tex. L. Rev. 671 (1983).

57 See Lavergne, at 218, 219 n.32 (citing Dallas Times Herald, Oct. 28, 1984).