Nos. 20-534 & 20-536
[…] Contrary to the General Church’s strategically altered quotation, the Georgia Supreme Court never stated that the diocese need not “fully comply with [state trust law]” to hold local property in trust. GC Pet. 19 (quoting Christ Church, 718 S.E.2d at 244-245) (alteration in GC Pet.). The court observed instead that the diocese need not “fully comply with OCGA § 53-12-20,” the state’s ge- neric trust statute. Christ Church, 718 S.E.2d at 244 (emphasis added). But that was only because the diocese had established a trust under Georgia Code §§ 14-5-46 and 14-5-47, statutes that specifically “govern the holding of church property.” Id. at 245 (citation omitted); see al- may be by written or spoken words or by conduct.”), with Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.004 (“A trust in either real or personal property is enforceable only if there is written evidence of the trust’s terms bearing the signature of the settlor or the settlor’s authorized agent.”). 15 so id. at 255 (emphasizing that “our decision derives from * * * the policy reflected in [Georgia Code] §§ 14-5- 46 and 14-5-47”). Nor has the California Supreme Court interpreted Jones to mandate enforcement of the Dennis Canon “as a matter of federal law.”