FILED 20-0729 9/28/2020 8:10 PM tex-46649039 OF BLAKE A. HAWTHORNE, CLERK No. 20-0729
[…] [Id. (quoting RR.202).] Because the Attorney General’s stated concern is voter fraud, the section of this chapter dispute is actually 84.0041, “Fraudulent Use of

22

Application for Ballot by Mail,” as applied to Hollins or any other county-level official defying the Secretary of State in this manner.30

In 2017, the Legislature significantly amended § 84.0041. Act of Aug. 11,

2017, 85th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 1 § 4, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 4493, 4494 (codified Tex.

Elec. Code § 84.0041) (“2017 Act”). Most relevant here, the Legislature added predicate conduct to the offense of “Fraudulent Use of Application for Ballot by

Mail,” by criminalizing “intentionally caus[ing] false information to be provided on an application for ballot by mail,” id. (codified Tex. Elec. Code § 84.0041(a)(2)).31