FILED 20-0729 9/28/2020 8:10 PM tex-46649039 OF BLAKE A. HAWTHORNE, CLERK No. 20-0729
[…] Tex. Const. art. 5, § 20 (amended Nov. 2, 1954). 10 The appointive office of Attorney General provided him with the authority to “represent the interests of the State in all suits or pleas in the Supreme Court * * * instruct and direct the official action of the District Attorneys so as to secure all fines and forfeitures, all escheated estates, and all public moneys to be collected by suit; and * * * give legal advice in writing to all officers of the government.” Id. (emphasis added). 8 certain local officials disappeared. Compare Tex. Const. of 1876 art. 4, § 22 with

Tex. Const. of 1869 art. 4, § 23.11 The 1876 Constitution restricted the Attorney

General’s legal interpretative authority to giving “legal advice in writing to the

Governor and other executive officers, when requested by them.” Tex. Const. of

1876 art. 4, § 22. The 1876 Constitution confined the executive department to “the

Governor, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public