FILED 18-0159 12/28/2018 3:28 PM tex-30013365 OF BLAKE A. HAWTHORNE, CLERK NO. 18-0159
[…] 131 Tex. Const. art. III, § 47(e); cf. id. § 47(a) (“The Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), (d-1), and (e) of this section.”).

132 See generally Tex. Gov’t Code ch. 466.

133 Id. § 466.014(a); see also id. § 467.101(a) (TLC “has broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all activities authorized and conducted in this state under ... Chapter 466 of this code.”).