CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] Deborah Morris, personal representative of Steven's estate, filed a petition to discover assets held by the trustee in October 2008. Her theory was that the trust,

70

notwithstanding contrary provisions, terminated at William's death more than three years before she filed suit under the doctrine of merger, which, as codified in UTC § 402(a)(5), provides that a trust is created only if the same person in not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. The trial court ruled in favor of the trustee without addressing its limitations defense. Deborah appealed. Missouri Revised Statute § 456.6-604.1 (UTC § 604) states, "[a] person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within ... two years after the settlor's death ...." Deborah argued that she was not contesting the trust's validity, but was seeking to establish that the trust terminated at the death of William.