CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] During the course of the litigation, the wife appointed a trust protector, which was allowed under the terms of the trust in order to correct ambiguities and drafting errors. The children then filed a supplemental complaint to declare the trust protector’s modifications invalid. The trial court found the trust was unambiguous and the trust protector therefore had no authority to change the terms. The wife appealed. On appeal, the Court found that the trust provisions were ambiguous, that under Florida Trust Code § 736.0808(3) (UTC § 808), “the terms of a trust may confer on a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or termination of the trust,” and thus found that the amendment was valid.

DUTY TO INFORM (Sections 105, 813)

Section 813, which codifies the trustee’s duty to keep trust beneficiaries reasonably informed, was one of the most controversial of the UTC sections, and has been extensively modified by adopting states.