CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] The court noted that, pursuant to MUTC §456.6-602.2(2), “if a revocable trust is funded by more than one settlor, each settlor can revoke the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor’s contribution.” Thus, the court determined that whether the Debtor had the right to revoke the Kathleen Trust turns on whether the Debtor was a settlor of that Trust. Under MUTC §456.1-103(23), a “Settlor” is a person “who creates, or contributes property to, a trust. If more than one person creates or contributes property to a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person’s contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or withdraw that portion pursuant to the terms of the trust.” Thus, because the Kathleen Trust instrument granted Kathleen the sole power to revoke or withdraw the portion of the Trust property contributed by the Debtor, the court concluded that the Debtor was not a settlor of the Kathleen Trust under Missouri law.