CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] Additionally, the court concluded that Mary Ruth would not have anticipated that John would not receive the benefit of any of his share of the trust estate. As such, the Indiana Court of Appeals held that the trial court’s modification was proper under either Section 24.4(a) or Section 26(a), as it “further[ed] the purposes of the trust” and because strict “compliance [with its terms] would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s order as to all issues.

In re Paul F. Suhr Trust, 2210 Kan. Unpub. LEXIS 1, 2010 WL 198467 (Kan. Jan. 15, 2010) A husband and wife sought estate planning advice with the intent of minimizing federal estate taxes.