CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] A large number of cases have developed under UTC Sections 410 to 417 regarding the judicial modification and termination of trusts, UTC Article 5 dealing with creditor’s rights in trust assets, UTC 706 regarding Trustee removal, selected provisions of Article 8 on the fiduciary duties of a trustee, and Section 1004 regarding attorney fees. cases have been sparse, though the few reported cases have been interesting.

Despite some initial trepidation on the part of some practitioners, the UTC has not revolutionized . But its enactment has resulted in some changes. For example, UTC Section 103(18) provides that the phrase “terms of a trust” means “… the manifestation of the ’s intent regarding a trust’s provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or as may be established by other that would be admissible in a judicial proceeding.” UTC Section 412 provides that “[t]he court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence what the settlor’s intention was and that the terms of the trust were affected by a of fact or law, whether in