CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] UTC 808. Missouri has adopted section 808 of the UTC as section 456.8–808. The statute itself does not use the term ‘trust protector’ but more generically states, in pertinent part: “A person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumptively a fiduciary who, as such, is required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct is liable for any loss that results from breach of a fiduciary duty.”

The court of appeals found that the Trust stated a claim for breach of fiduciary duty and that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether Ponder breached a fiduciary duty. As such, the court of appeal remanded the case to the trial court for further proceedings.