CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] UTC Section 412 provides that “[t]he court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence what the settlor’s intention was and that the terms of the trust were affected by a of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.” As can be seen from an analysis of the cases that follow, scriveners of documents and other advisors have become fact more often in trust cases because of the greater admissibility of extrinsic evidence.

Another significant change is a result of UTC Section 1004 which provides “[I]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” This will in some states expand the power of the court, sitting in equity, to award attorney fees outside of the traditional exceptions to the in trust cases for vexatious conduct and common benefit.

1