CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] Three of the children’s probate estates were reopened and made parties to the action. A descendant of the fourth child’s estate (an attorney) refused to open an estate and be joined.

The trial court (i) held that the fourth child’s estate, not being a party to the action, was virtually represented by the other three estates under N.C.G.S. § 36C-3-304, (ii) held that none of the residuary beneficiaries had any interest in the trust, and (iii) ordered distribution on the trust’s termination to the charitable beneficiaries. The last ruling relied in on the language in N.C.G.S. § 36C-4-413, which states that when a charitable trust becomes impossible to achieve, “the trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest.”

The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court decision.