CASE UNDER THE UNIFORM TRUST CODE THROUGH 2014
[…] AMG argues that the spendthrift provision in the will, specifying that “the said property and said income shall not be assignable by the said Mary Dunn Vandeventer nor subject to her debts" states a material purpose of the trust that would be defeated by termination. In assessing this argument, the Court considered the language of UTC § 411(c), which states “a spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.” The Court found that the material purpose of the trust was to provide income for

32

Mary’s life. The Court held that such purpose was not defeated by termination of the trust, inasmuch as she could enjoy that income at a reduced cost to her if the trust is terminated.