Boston College Review Volume 18 Article 4 Issue 5 Number 5
[…] Tax Comm., 397 U.S. 664, 672-80 (1970). 438 NOTES

I. THE CHILD COURT'S ANALYSIS OF THE STATUTORY SCHEME The Child court construed the Code so as to preclude any claim that cemeteries are per se charitable organizations." The court reached this conclusion by means of independent statutory construction." The court's statutory analysis focused on three sections which provide tax benefits to charitable organizations: 29 (1) section 170, which specifies those organizations to which taxpayers may make income-tax de-

Finally, the note does not deal with appellant's claim that I.R.C. § 2055(a)(3) should govern the disposition of the bequest. 540 F.2d at 581 n.4. That section provides that a bequest may be deductible if it is "to a or ... if such contributions or gifts are to be used by such trustee or trustees ... exclusively for religious, charita- ble, scientific, literary, or educational purposes ...." Appellant claimed and the dissent agreed that if bequests were used exclusively for charitable purposes, it would not mat- ter that the cemetery association itself was not exclusively charitable. 540