St. John's Review
[…] Courts are empowered to protect the interests of the unborn by appointing a guardian ad litem ° or, where the unborn child is not the sole beneficiary, by using the virtual representation doctrine to allow other beneficiaries to represent

" See Morsman v. Comm'r, 90 F.2d 18, 25 (8th Cir. 1937). 55 See, e.g., N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 9-1.1(2) (McKinney 1967) ("Lives in being shall include a child conceived before the creation of the estate but born thereafter.") (emphasis added). 516Dukeminier & Krier, supra note 14, at 1304 (emphasis added). 5 See Morsman, 90 F.2d at 24. 5 See, e.g., supra note 55. 5 See Morsman, 90 F.2d at 25. 60 See id. 2009] PERSONAL REVIVAL TRUSTS 1479 the unborn child."' The practical effect of this classification is to give the